Archive | My Music RSS feed for this section

Coast – Don’t Breathe The Air

6 May

note: Don’t Breathe The Air is produced by Slip for The HSLB and was mixed by Jaime “Pain” Ortiz. This song is not affiliated with the upcoming Lively-Hood album.

The waters fine. It’s so clear.

Jump in to paradise right here

It’s alright. Have no fear. (Just don’t…)

Don’t breathe the air.

The bright lights, the dark skies,

The night life. We all fly.

It’s alright. Have no fear. (Just don’t…)

Don’t breathe the air.

Contamination is a flavor. We taste makers with fake aprons.

Cavalli and Versace, the linen got us sedated.

It’s superstar shit going down round here.

Man if you aint got the paper you get clowned round here.

It’s a mirage. Stars pull cars out the garage,

Attract models to follow and got them doing menage.

Paradise, where you aint never gotta stare at life.

Repellant for them have-not niggas like they’re a parasite.

The limelight rises in the East and it sets in the West

And we chase it like the cure for death.

No religion, cause who needs God inside the disco

When “Pop, Lock, and Drop It” is gospel? To the window

To the wall. We gon’ all get involved.

Bartender give me two more drinks. Last call.

And damn baby-girl that ass is fire.

We should burn in Hell together by the end of the night, in paradise.

The waters fine. It’s so clear.

Jump in to paradise right here

It’s alright. Have no fear. (Just don’t…)

Don’t breathe the air.

The bright lights, the dark skies,

The night life. We all fly.

It’s alright. Have no fear. (Just don’t…)

Don’t breathe the air.

We VIP, the rest of yall BYOB

While TMZ is filming “Must See TV”.

And CD-Rs are selling at the CD stores.

We rock ice. Fuck them little CZs dog.

We know the titty-dancers by they’re real names and shit.

Make it rain on them, then we gon’ and bang that bitch.

It’s dangerous, but we could never catch no AIDS

We’re too fly. It’s pussy baby, ass-suflay.

Tell the DJ to bring it back. And while he’s working on that,

I’m ready for a brand new track

That sounds just like the one they just played

Cause change is the only thing that makes us feel afraid.

Good living. Heart beat to the rhythm.

But this the only place where the victims are in the prison.

But we could never understand that train of thought.

The music’s too loud and live. We’re lost, in paradise.

The waters fine. It’s so clear.

Jump in to paradise right here

It’s alright. Have no fear. (Just don’t…)

Don’t breathe the air.

The bright lights, the dark skies,

The night life. We all fly.

It’s alright. Have no fear. (Just don’t…)

Don’t breathe the air.

Advertisements

HSLB Q&A

11 Dec

Sorry for taking so long to update the site. I’ll be back on it again with new videos. Check this one out!

Coast & The HSLB – Stage Fright

30 Aug
[Hey, what are you doing? Come on man you gotta go on. It’s time to go. You’re wasting time. Time is money! You gotta do this! Come on! Show T-I-M-E… SHOWTIME!]
Heart, Shaped, Music…
Stage Fright…
Radio wave sky sailing, blowing in the wind,
If it comes crashing down, stay floating and I swim.
There ain’t no diving into apathy….
Cause that’ll be…Cause that’ll be…
Stage Fright
There’s no reason to be afraid, right?
I’m a walking, talking, breathing love song
but there’s no music in me for long.
Cause I wanna go where everybody goes
Stand up and jam and let everybody know
I’m special
Cause I am. I am.
The spotlights on me now I can see
The man that I’m not but who you want me to be
I am. I am.
So I’ll give in all night
And I’ll pretend we’re friends all night
But you don’t know my soul.
And I’ll drink Henn all night
So I’ll feel I fit in all night
I’ll deal with it in the morn’
I’ll deal with it in the morning.
Stage Fright…
There’s no place for that in my life
Stage Fright…
There’s no reason to be afraid, right?
Now I’ve seen Heaven
It wasn’t as big as I thought it’d be
And I’ve seen Hell
And I seen everybody I thought I’d see
And they saw me.
Center stage, oh what a place to be going through an inner phase
I can turn left, I can turn right, but I can’t turn back cause everybody here paid
I keep my sunglasses aimed at the lights
My mind tells lies… And my heart dies.
Stage Fright…
There’s no place for that in my life
Stage Fright…
There’s no reason to be afraid, right?
Sweet Simplicity, oh how she misses me,
If we’ll ever meet again forever remains a mystery.
The misery and pain is here with me again,
I can feel it in the air–cold shivers in the rain.
….down a dark path,
But the spotlight at the end of the tunnel is where my hearts at.
Its just you and I, it’s do or die,
Hanging on a thread from left to right feeling crucified….
Now I just wanna be me
Love me or leave me I’m only me
And who are you?
Now I just wanna be me
Love me or leave me I’m only me
And who are you… to me?
Stage Fright…
How I know that I’m alive
Stage Fright…
Is when I know that I can die
And I’ve already died inside
[Hey how many of y’all wanna hear some of that old Twin Beredaz shit? Y’all wanna hear some thug shit? Where my thugs at? Ladies y’all wanna get down on some crunk shit tonight or what? Y’all wanna dance? Aight, well let’s give them what they want! Dj, look…]
And I’ve already died inside
And I’ve already died inside
Music.

Coast – Through The City

27 Jul

I wanna say that this video was done back in 2005. Yes, it was done a few years before the song ever came out on Thinkin’ Out Loud. I had been sitting on the song for a long while.

Anyways, I’m sure you all will be somewhat annoyed by the quality of this video. It’s not a professional production by any means. A homeboy of mine had a digital camera (I think 5 megapixel was top of the line back then) and it had an additional option to shoot video footage. He then got his hands on some extremely amature video editing software. I think two videos came from that whole equation. You may have seen the other video online if you’re a fan of Dope House Records. (The video is called This Is My Life)

My video, Through The City was the guinea pig. My boy hit me up one day like “Hey, just drive around and I’m gonna film you.” So I did. About 8 hours after filming, that nigga popped up with a video to show me.

This is what it looked like….

Up until now, very few people have ever seen this. If you were ever active on the Dope House forums back in the day, then you might’ve caught it. After it disappeared from there, it never resurfaced. I was digging through some old CD spools in my studio a few weeks ago and found it. It very well might be the only remaining copy in existence! I can’t allow it to die out in an unmarked CD spool.

You Nominated Me… Now What? VOTE!!!

20 Jul

Twin Beredaz – Work The Middle

5 Jul

So the album “Coast & Quota” never came out. Dope House Records is to point the finger at for that. It’s been a long ass time since the album was completed and I figured I’d share a song from it with ya’ll. Enjoy!

I Swear To God I Can Rap Nigga!

8 May

I’m 3rd verse. Listen to me rap n junk.

Not Meant To Be (with lyrics)…

3 May

Back in October of 2002, I was signed to a company called Dope House Records. The rap duo that I was in, Twin Beredaz, released our self titled album. It did exceptionally well regionally. One of the more popular songs on the album was a solo song that I recorded called Not Meant To Be. I had written the lyrics 3 years prior to the albums release. I was only 17 when I wrote it but always had it tucked away in one of my notebooks. Towards the end of the production process for the Twin Beredaz album, a young Iranian producer named Hotan passed me a CD with samples of his beats. All it took was one listen and I immediately knew that it was time to bring that old song out of my stash. I remember the recording session for this song quite clearly.

It was about 2 A.M. and the streets were wet and reflective from the rain that had passed earlier that evening. Inside the smaller studio at Dope House’s warehouse building sat Jaime “Pain” Ortiz, Quotakey (the other half of the group), and myself. Initially, Quota was supposed to rap on the song too. I remember him sitting there with his spiral notebook open. After a few hours, he had a verse written. He never recorded it. He told me that he didn’t feel as if his verse was going to tie in with the rest of the song. He saw the track from a creative standpoint and decided that his verse would not be beneficial for the song, sonically. I had Jaime rearrange the third verse into an 8 bar bridge and burn it onto a CD. I stepped outside and wrote the remainder of the song in Quota’s car. (My piece o’ shit car only had a tape player.) A little while later, I walked back into that small studio and recorded. After it was all done, we walked out and saw that the sun was shining already. It was a long night, but in my memory, it only lasted a few moments.

I can remember being hesitant about putting the song on the album. A part of me didn’t think it was good enough. I wasn’t too comfortable with my singing and also I could tell that it didn’t really fit in with the rest of the album’s subject matter. It’s a song about relationships. The rest of our material was violence, money, and drugs. I think the main reason why I ended up approving the song for the final master was because it was a part of our adventure. There was not a single song that we recorded that DIDN’T go on the album. It was like “Why hide any of this? We worked our asses off. We might as well fill up this CD.”  And we did… literally. A CD can only hold 80 minutes worth of music. The Twin Beredaz album uses a total of 79 minutes, 58 seconds.

Am I talking too much? Anyways, we released the song and much like the rest of the album, Not Meant To Be became a classic. Here we are, 8 years later, and people still come up to me to tell me how much this song means to them. Its passing the test of time I suppose.

Here is a YouTube video that someone posted. I will provide the lyrics as well. Aside from this song being one of my most memorable, it’s also the one I’ve noticed where people screw up the lyrics the most. FYI: It is NOT “…How can I love you when the past is gone.”

TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN AT FIRST YOUR LOVE FOR ME WAS LOVELY

I GAVE YOU CUSTODY OF ALL MY TRUST IN TURN YOU FUCKED WITH ME, IT SUCKS TO BE

THE VICTIM OF A LADY WHO WOULD SAY TO YOU “I’M PLAYING YOU”

I KNOW I SHOULD’VE HATED YOU BUT MAYBE WE CAN MAKE IT THROUGH

THE GAMES AND THE LIES, CAUSE THE SHAME IN YOUR EYES

TOLD ME THINGS COULD BE ALRIGHT, JUST TAKE IT ONE DAY AT A TIME

I WAS A FOOLISH CAT FOR DOING THAT. I CANT BELIEVE I TOOK YOU BACK

WHY THE HELL YOU TOOK THE PATH WHERE PAIN INCREASED AND SOON COLLAPSED

LOOK I DON’T MEAN TO MAKE YOU CRY BUT IF I DO, BABY I’M SORRY

I DON’T NEED YOU IN MY LIFE SO YOU HAVE TO BACK UP OFF ME

AFTER ALL WE BEEN THROUGH, I CAN’T FORGET HOW MUCH YOU’RE BITCHING AT ME

BITCH WE COULD’VE BEEN SO HAPPY. YOUR TRIPPIN’ IS GETTING AT ME

SO NOW YOU’RE OUT THE DOOR WITHOUT YOUR CLOTHES

GET DOWN THE ROAD CAUSE LOVE DON’T LIVE HERE NO MORE

YOU GOT A PROBLEM WITH MY HONESTY THEN HONESTLY WE’RE NOT HERE

TO BE TOGETHER SO LETS STOP HERE

(I TOLD HER)

I DONT THINK WE’RE GONNA LAST TOO LONG

(HOW CAN I)

HOW CAN I LOVE YOU WHEN THE PASSIONS GONE

(AND I’M NOT)

I”M NOT TRY’NA MAKE YOU CRY I’M JUST TRY’NA MAKE YOU REALIZE

THAT WE’RE NOT MEANT TO BE TOGETHER


I THOUGHT THAT IT WAS MORE COMPLEX THAN JUST THE SEX I GUESS I WAS WRONG

CAUSE  YOU AINT HESITATE TO PLAY ME BABY THAT’S WHY I’M GONE

WE DON’T BELONG TOGETHER AND I WON’T EVEN BOTHER ARGUING

I’M GONE FOREVER, PLEASE UNDERSTAND THAT THIS IS HARD FOR ME

SEE ALL I EVER NEEDED WAS A REASON TO BE WITH YOU

BUT LATELY ALL YOU GAVE ME WAS HEADACHES, YOU FUCKING BITCH. YOU…

AINT GONNA HAVE ME OUT HERE STRESSING OVER NOTHING LIKE “WHAT’S UP TONIGHT?”

WE FUSS AND FIGHT HE OBVIOUSLY DON’T FUCK YOU RIGHT

ENOUGH AIGHT I’M SICK AND TIRED OF EVERYTHING WE GO THROUGH

YOU SAY THAT YOU LOVE ME BUT YOU DON’T LOVE ME LIKE YOU’RE SUPPOSED TO

AND THEN YOU HAVE THE NERVE TO ASK ME IF I’M CHEATING ON YOU

THIS IS HOW YOU TREAT ME WHEN I’M REACHING OUT AND BREATHING ON YOU

WE USED TO BE THE PERFECT COUPLE BUT YOU FUCKED IT UP

WHY’D YOU HAVE TO RUIN OUR RELATIONSHIP AND BUST IT UP

I WISH I NEVER MET YOU, WISH I NEVER HAD THE PLEASURE TO BE WITH YOU

LOOK GIRL THIS IS THE LAST OF WHAT I GIVE TO YOU

(I TOLD HER)

I DONT THINK WE’RE GONNA LAST TOO LONG

(HOW CAN I)

HOW CAN I LOVE YOU WHEN THE PASSIONS GONE

(AND I’M NOT)

I”M NOT TRY’NA MAKE YOU CRY I’M JUST TRY’NA MAKE YOU REALIZE

THAT WE’RE NOT MEANT TO BE TOGETHER


THERE AINT A BETTER FEELING IN THE WORLD THAN HANGING WITH YOU

LAYING WITH YOU STAYING WITH YOU LADY IT’S THE TRUTH NO I’M NOT PLAYING WITH YOU

MAYBE IF YOU FELT LIKE I FEEL, THIS COULD BE WONDERFUL

MAYBE IF YOU FELT LIKE I FEEL, I’D BE THE ONE FOR YOU

BUT INSTEAD YOU MAKE IT SEEM LIKE BITCHES ARE IN BETWEEN

OUR BUSINESS YOU’VE MADE IT CLEAR THAT YOU DONT TRUST ME

BUT INSTEAD YOU MAKE IT SEEM LIKE BITCHES ARE IN BETWEEN

OUR BUSINESS YOU’VE MADE IT CLEAR THAT YOU DONT TRUST ME

(I TOLD HER)

I DONT THINK WE’RE GONNA LAST TOO LONG

(HOW CAN I)

HOW CAN I LOVE YOU WHEN THE PASSIONS GONE

(AND I’M NOT)

I”M NOT TRY’NA MAKE YOU CRY I’M JUST TRY’NA MAKE YOU REALIZE

THAT WE’RE NOT MEANT TO BE TOGETHER

Tonight Ur a Star (Chopped&Screwed)…

1 May

About a month ago, two songs from my upcoming Lively-Hood album leaked. They were both very early versions of each song. Out of the two songs, only one has leaked onto the internet (not both, thankfully). I won’t even tell you the name of the second song that was leaked so don’t think you’re about to go Google’n for it! Anyways, here is the song that DID make it into the hands of the YouTubers. I admit to giving it a slight push when it leaked which is probably how folks caught wind of it. It’s called Tonight Ur a Star. It may be hitting radio stations across the country this summer so please don’t wear it out so soon. Here is the Chopped and Screwed version that someone was dope enough to make on their own time. TEXAS style!

Still Walking Screenshots… Premier 5/7/2010

30 Apr

The video for Still Walking is finally finished and approved for release. It will premier here on CassetteCoast.com on 5/7/2010. I took the liberty of grabbing a few screenshots from the video to share with you all. Enjoy!

Warren Park aka Epsom Park

Stunta

Eddie Deville

Lucky

Cadillac Music

Still Walking

Slip

Me and my nigga Fat Bat

Finger Walk

Your future isn't programmed

Coast

Crew

This is who I am

My mind is torture