Coast & The HSLB – Stage Fright

30 Aug
[Hey, what are you doing? Come on man you gotta go on. It’s time to go. You’re wasting time. Time is money! You gotta do this! Come on! Show T-I-M-E… SHOWTIME!]
Heart, Shaped, Music…
Stage Fright…
Radio wave sky sailing, blowing in the wind,
If it comes crashing down, stay floating and I swim.
There ain’t no diving into apathy….
Cause that’ll be…Cause that’ll be…
Stage Fright
There’s no reason to be afraid, right?
I’m a walking, talking, breathing love song
but there’s no music in me for long.
Cause I wanna go where everybody goes
Stand up and jam and let everybody know
I’m special
Cause I am. I am.
The spotlights on me now I can see
The man that I’m not but who you want me to be
I am. I am.
So I’ll give in all night
And I’ll pretend we’re friends all night
But you don’t know my soul.
And I’ll drink Henn all night
So I’ll feel I fit in all night
I’ll deal with it in the morn’
I’ll deal with it in the morning.
Stage Fright…
There’s no place for that in my life
Stage Fright…
There’s no reason to be afraid, right?
Now I’ve seen Heaven
It wasn’t as big as I thought it’d be
And I’ve seen Hell
And I seen everybody I thought I’d see
And they saw me.
Center stage, oh what a place to be going through an inner phase
I can turn left, I can turn right, but I can’t turn back cause everybody here paid
I keep my sunglasses aimed at the lights
My mind tells lies… And my heart dies.
Stage Fright…
There’s no place for that in my life
Stage Fright…
There’s no reason to be afraid, right?
Sweet Simplicity, oh how she misses me,
If we’ll ever meet again forever remains a mystery.
The misery and pain is here with me again,
I can feel it in the air–cold shivers in the rain.
….down a dark path,
But the spotlight at the end of the tunnel is where my hearts at.
Its just you and I, it’s do or die,
Hanging on a thread from left to right feeling crucified….
Now I just wanna be me
Love me or leave me I’m only me
And who are you?
Now I just wanna be me
Love me or leave me I’m only me
And who are you… to me?
Stage Fright…
How I know that I’m alive
Stage Fright…
Is when I know that I can die
And I’ve already died inside
[Hey how many of y’all wanna hear some of that old Twin Beredaz shit? Y’all wanna hear some thug shit? Where my thugs at? Ladies y’all wanna get down on some crunk shit tonight or what? Y’all wanna dance? Aight, well let’s give them what they want! Dj, look…]
And I’ve already died inside
And I’ve already died inside
Music.
Advertisements

9 Responses to “Coast & The HSLB – Stage Fright”

  1. Skrewie August 30, 2010 at 7:57 am #

    Refreshing. Nothing like waking up to new coast! Pure poetry, U gonna be a legend. Thanks for leaking we appreciate it.

  2. Me August 30, 2010 at 10:44 am #

    good song cant wait for a HSLB album

  3. Jorge August 30, 2010 at 12:19 pm #

    Simply amazing, the lyrics are like nothing I’ve ever herd before. Keep it up man. But only one request don’t keep us waiting anymore I need more music lol.

  4. Anonymous August 30, 2010 at 1:02 pm #

    i like when you put thoughts in to your head and put them down on paper than turn em into poetry than into music like this i always like listening to your music new or old ur lyrics are top notch

  5. EvilCarlos August 30, 2010 at 1:48 pm #

    EvilCarlos approves of this song.

  6. joseV August 30, 2010 at 6:58 pm #

    pure genius..i luv shit that sounds diffrent than all the BS out these days..much luv bro -peace

  7. dr.calo August 30, 2010 at 11:57 pm #

    dayummm.words can’t explain how “quote” this song is. lol is that b.g.music from donkey kong?

  8. Omeazy of ATL September 5, 2010 at 12:30 am #

    Perty good ass song…sounds like i would like it better screwed.. Slip killed the verse. DROP TGE FUKIN ALBUM AWREADY!

  9. Dylan JayGatsby Lopez September 29, 2010 at 9:02 pm #

    ey im lovin’ the Donkey Kong Waterworld Theme sample in the beat! this song gets deep! love this music Coast keep makin’ real music!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: